Home | About Us | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
Part 2: U18 National Team History
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Under-18 Team History
Under-18 Team History
Much discussion has taken place over the explosion of young basketball talent in Canada and the annual anticipation over our youth National Teams. However, there hasn’t been a historical reference to all those that put Red & White jerseys on to represent our country with pride. In the second of a four-part series, HoopStars Canada will give thanks to members of every youth National team in our history.

All Under-18 teams, beginning in 1990, are featured in this second instalment. Each team competed in the FIBA Americas Championship.

Rosters will feature approximate heights, home province with graduating high school/prep program, and post-secondary playing careers.

Please send any additions or corrections to barryjhayes@hotmail.com.












1990
Host: Uruguay
Result: 1-4, 9th Place out of 10
Roster:
Keith Vassell 6'3", Ontario/Mother Teresa '91 - Brandon
Sean Van Koughnett 6'7", Ontario/Bluevale '90 - Waterloo
Deon George 6'6", Quebec/Vanier '90 - St. Francis (PA)
Peter Walcott 6'1", Quebec/Vanier '91 - Florida Tech
John Ryan 6'3", New Brunswick/Sussex Regional '90 - Cape Breton
Will Njoku 6'9", Nova Scotia/Halifax West '90 - St. Mary's
Rick Rosu-Myles 6'10", Ontario/North Middlesex '90 - Boston U
Joey Walker 6'5", New Brunswick/Kennebecasis Valley '90 - Acadia
Steve Anderson 6'3", Ontario/Sir Robert Borden '91 - Simon Fraser/Windsor
Derek Welsh 5'11", British Columbia/Pitt Meadows '89 - Simon Fraser
David Williscroft 6'3", British Columbia/Vancouver College '89 - UBC
Brendan Graves 6'9", British Columbia/Lambrick Park '91 - California/Santa Clara

Results:
(missing)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994
Host: Argentina
Result: 2-6, 7th Place out of 10
Roster:
Steve Maga 5'9", Ontario/Cathedral '95 - Simon Fraser/McMaster
Todd MacCulloch 7'0", Manitoba/Shaftesbury '94 - Washington
Collin Charles 5'10", Ontario/Eastern Commerce '96 - St. John's/Quinnipiac
Jamaal Magloire 6'9", Ontario/Eastern Commerce '96 - Kentucky
Andrew Mavis 6'6", British Columbia/Richmond '94 - Snow JuCo/Northern Arizona
Tim Beckett 6'8", Newfoundland/Long Island Lutheran '95 - Hofstra
Eric Hinrichsen 6'6", British Columbia/Carihi '94 - Victoria
Chris Gill 6'4", Newfoundland/Mount Pearl '95 - Simon Fraser
Wayne Smith 6'6", Ontario/Bathurst Heights '98 - Duquesne
Blair Adderley 6'5", Ontario/Cedarbrae '95 - Appalachian State
David Morgan 6'10", British Columbia/Terry Fox '94 - Nevada

Results:
75-81 Venezuela
77-82 Dominican Republic
58-72 Argentina
71-64 Mexico
65-117 USA (Quarterfinals)
74-78 Brazil
70-74 Venezuela
67-63 Panama

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

1998
Host: Argentina
Result: 1-3, 6th Place out of 8
Roster:
Jesse Young 6'9", Ontario/Peterborough CVS '99 - George Mason
Pasha Bains 6'4", British Columbia/Richmond '98 - Wyoming/Clemson/Simon Fraser/UBC
Lloyd Cockett 5'5", Ontario/Cathedral '00 - Mohawk/Brandon
Mike King 6'6", Ontario/St. James '99 - Wisconsin-Green Bay
Steve Ross 6'6", British Columbia/Lambrick Park '98 - San Diego/Santa Clara
Thomas Hope 6'9", Ontario/Bluevale '99 - Wright State
Manix Auriantal 6'0", Quebec/Dawson '01 - Globe Tech JuCo/NYIT
Velimir Radinovic 6'11", Ontario/TA Blakelock '00 - Ohio State
Scott Fraser-Dauphinee 6'6", British Columbia/Sentinel '99 - Boise State
Phil Scherer 6'3", Alberta/Paul Kane '98 - Medicine Hat College/Alberta
Eugene Ambrose 6'4", Quebec/Champlain-St. Lambert '00 - Stetson
Marc-Andre Horth 6'6", Quebec/Sainte-Foy '00 - Laval
Chris Clark 6'9", Ontario/Cheshire Prep '99 - Duquesne
Jordan Sztern 6'1", Quebec/St. Thomas More Prep '99 - LIU-Southampton/Barry
Gabe Goree 6'5", Nova Scotia/St. Patrick's '99 - St. Mary's

Results:
70-108 USA
59-81 Argentina
115-105 Cuba
99-107 Dominican Republic

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002
Host: Venezuela
Result: 1-4, 7th Place out of 8
Roster:
Levon Kendall 6'9", British Columbia/Kitsilano '02 - Pittsburgh
Patrick Tatham 6'6", Ontario/Chinguacousy '03 - Cleveland State
Kingsley Costain 5'7", Ontario/Eastern Commerce '03 - Pepperdine/Concordia (CA)
Erfan Nasajpour 5'9", Manitoba/Daniel McIntyre '02 - Winnipeg
Casey Archibald 6'4", British Columbia/Salmon Arm '02 - UBC
Garry Gallimore 6'2", Ontario/Woodroffe '03 - St. Francis Xavier
Jemino Sobers 6'7", Ontario/Mother Teresa '03 - Central Connecticut State
Henry Bekkering 6'6", Alberta/WR Myers '03 - Eastern Washington/Calgary
Majak Kou 6'4", Ontario/Cathedral '03 - Loyola-Chicago
Shane James 6'1", Ontario/Milliken Mills '03 - Loyola (MD)
Graham Dow 6'0", Ontario/Nelson '03 - Cornell
Sean Denison 6'10", British Columbia/LV Rogers '03 - Santa Clara

Results:
59-70 Venezuela
85-94 Brazil
74-76 Puerto Rico
59-61 Dominican Republic
67-65 Mexico

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2006
Host: USA (San Antonio, Texas)
Result: 2-3, 4th Place out of 8
Roster:
Junior Cadougan 5'10", Ontario/Christian Life Center '09 - Marquette
Kris Joseph 6'6", Quebec/Archbishop Carroll '08 - Syracuse
Olu Ashaolu 6'6", Ontario/Christian Life Center '08 - Louisiana Tech/Oregon
Robert Sacre 6'11", British Columbia/Handsworth '07 - Gonzaga
Jon House 6'5", Ontario/Centennial '07 - Belmont
Chretien Lukusa 6'2", Ontario/Eastern Commerce '07 - Binghamton
Brent Malish 6'6", British Columbia/Brookswood '06 - UBC
Juevol Myles 6'0", Ontario/Pickering '08 - Tallahassee JuCo/Kansas State/South Dakota
Anaclet Mulumba-Mbayi 6'7", Quebec/Vanier '08 - Fairleigh Dickinson/Palm Beach Atlantic/Calgary
Kai Williams 6'6", Saskatchewan/Campbell '06 - South Dakota State
Etoile Imama 6'3", Quebec/Champlain-St. Lambert '07 - Old Dominion
Curtis Trotter 6'6", Ontario/Father Henry Carr '07 - Georgia Perimeter JuCo/Northwest JuCo/Texas A&M-International

Results:
90-73 Puerto Rico
77-70 Bahamas
79-90 Argentina
66-92 USA (Semifinals)
70-79 Brazil (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2008
Host: Argentina
Result: 3-2, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Mangisto Arop 6'5", Alberta/NEDA '09 - Gonzaga/Indiana State
Kelly Olynyk 6'10", British Columbia/South Kamloops '09 - Gonzaga
Tristan Thompson 6'8", Ontario/Findlay Prep '10 - Texas
Marc Trasolini 6'7", British Columbia/Vancouver College '08 - Santa Clara
Ty Nurse 6'0", British Columbia/NEDA '09 - Midland JuCo/Texas Tech
Rob Gagliardi 6'2", Ontario/Pickering '09 - Durham
Mike Allison 6'7", Ontario/NEDA '09 - Maine
Rob Dewar 6'10", Ontario/NEDA '09 - Alberta
Murphy Burnatowski 6'6", Ontario/NEDA '09 - Maine/Colgate
Simon Bibeau 6'2", Quebec/Champlain-St. Lambert '10 - McGill
Tyrone Watson 6'5", Ontario/Cathedral '08 - New Mexico State
Maurice Walker 6'9", Ontario/Brewster '10 - Minnesota

Results:
78-65 Mexico
76-56 Uruguay
64-74 Argentina
66-82 USA (Semifinals)
83-68 Puerto Rico (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010
Host: USA (San Antonio, Texas)
Result: 3-2, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Myck Kabongo 6'2", Ontario/Findlay Prep '11 - Texas
Kyle Wiltjer 6'9", Oregon/Jesuit '11 - Kentucky/Gonzaga
Phil Scrubb 6'3", British Columbia/Vancouver College '10 - Carleton
Kemy Osse 6'0", Quebec/Archbishop Carroll '11 - Little Rock
Kevin Thomas 6'7", Ontario/Christian Faith Center '11 - Palm Beach State JuCo/Troy
Sim Bhullar 7'4", Ontario/Huntington Prep '11 - New Mexico State
Khem Birch 6'9", Quebec/Notre Dame Prep '11 - Pittsburgh/UNLV
Kenny Fred Chery 6'0", Quebec/Archbishop Carroll '11 - State Fair Juco/Baylor
Junior Lomomba 6'4", Quebec/Madison Memorial '12 - Cleveland State/Providence/Western Kentucky
Julian Clarke 6'3", Ontario/Oakwood '10 - Santa Clara/Toronto
Nicolas Langley 6'6", British Columbia/NEDA '10 - McGill
Emerson Murray 6'3", British Columbia/Vancouver College '10 - California/Seattle

Results:
76-52 Uruguay
100-83 Puerto Rico
78-83 Brazil
89-122 USA (Semifinals)
86-83 Argentina (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012
Host: Brazil
Result: 4-1, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Andrew Wiggins 6'7", Ontario/Huntington Prep '13 - Kansas
Xavier Rathan-Mayes 6'2", Ontario/Huntington Prep '13 - Florida State
Trey Lyles 6'10", Saskatchewan/Arsenal Tech '14 - Kentucky
Tyler Ennis 6'2", Ontario/St. Benedict's Prep '13 - Syracuse
Duane Notice 6'2", Ontario/St. Thomas More Prep '13 - South Carolina
Marko Pirovic 6'7", Ontario/Thornlea '13 - Maine
Denzell Taylor 6'6", Ontario/St. Benedict's Prep '13 - Old Dominion
Jamal Reynolds 6'4", Ontario/Pine Ridge '13 - Mott JuCo/Howard JuCo/Canisius
Kaza Kajami-Keane 6'1", Ontario/Christian Faith Center '12 - Illinois State/Cleveland State/Carleton
Matthew Atewe 6'8", Ontario/Notre Dame Prep '13 - Auburn/Washington/Pepperdine
Braxston Bunce 6'10", British Columbia/Kelowna '12 - Cornell
Conor Morgan 6'8", British Columbia/Mount Douglas '12 - UBC

Results:
77-51 Puerto Rico
98-67 Columbia
75-68 Argentina
62-66 Brazil (Semifinals)
68-66 Argentina (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014
Host: USA (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
Result: 4-1, 2nd Place out of 8
Roster:
Dillon Brooks 6'6", Ontario/Findlay Prep '14 - Oregon
Montaque Gill-Caesar 6'5", Ontario/Huntington Prep '14 - Missouri/San Diego State
Corey Johnson 6'4", Ontario/Vermont Academy '15 - Harvard
Chris Egi 6'8", Ontario/Montverde '14 - Harvard
Drew Urquhart 6'8", British Columbia/Eastside Catholic '14 - Vermont
Ben Miller 6'2", Manitoba/Westgate Mennonite '14 - Acadia
Tristan Etienne 6'9", British Columbia/WJ Mouat '14
Nevell Provo 6'0", Nova Scotia/Pine Ridge '15 - Loyola (MD)
Stefan Duric 6'4", Ontario/New Hampton '15
Biniam Ghebrekidan 6'8", Quebec/Outaouais '17
Munis Tutu 5'11", Ontario/La Lumiere '15 - Loyola Marymount
Jonah Fogg 6'10", Ontario/Korah '15 - Bishop's

Results:
101-59 Brazil
79-67 Dominican Republic
91-70 Puerto Rico
91-82 Argentina (Semifinals)
79-113 USA (Gold)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016
Host: Chile
Result: 4-1, 2nd Place out of 8
Roster:
Nickeil Alexander-Walker 6'5", Ontario/Hamilton Heights '17 - Virginia Tech
Oshae Brissett 6'8", Ontario/Athlete Institute Prep '17 - Syracuse
Lindell Wigginton 6'2", Nova Scotia/Oak Hill '17 - Iowa State
Abu Kigab 6'6", Ontario/Prolific Prep '17 - Oregon
Shai Alexander 6'3", Ontario/Hamilton Heights '17 - Kentucky
Jahvon Blair 6'2", Ontario/Athlete Institute Prep '17 - Georgetown
James Wagner 6'7", Manitoba/John Taylor '16 - Manitoba
Josip Vrankic 6'9", Ontario/Wasatch '17 - Santa Clara
Nate Darling 6'3", Nova Scotia/DeMatha '16 - Alabama-Birmingham
Jordan Henry 5'9", Ontario/Pine Ridge '17 - Ryerson
Grant Shephard 6'9", British Columbia/Montverde '17 - UBC
Jaden Bediako 6'8", Ontario/Ridley '19

Results:
92-58 Argentina
87-74 Dominican Republic
74-58 Brazil
83-66 Puerto Rico (Semifinals)
84-99 USA (Gold)