Home | About Us | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
AA OFSAA History (2002-present)
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Ever wondered who won medals at past OFSAAs and who were on those teams? How about where they all played after high school? This is Part 2 of a historical look at the medal-winning teams from every OFSAA ‘AA’ since 2002. It includes where they played basketball after high school (including if they went to prep school first), if applicable. Players that were known to be injured and unable to participate are listed with [ ]. Junior team call-ups strictly for OFSAA experience were not included, nor were post-secondary schools where the player simply redshirted without playing a game.

To review this year's AA OFSAA tournament, please visit http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boys-aa-basketball.







OFSAA AA MEDAL WINNERS

2002

1. Mother Teresa (Toronto)
Top Performers (TP): Jamie McNeilly (South Georgia Tech JuCo/New Orleans), Kaylan Anderson (Prep/Wisconsin-Milwaukee/Francis Marion), Randy Jno-Baptiste (Centennial), 6'5" Robert Ragoo (Centennial), Raymond Montaniel (York)

2. Paris
TP: Mat Burkhart (Windsor), Andrew Moores, Mark Stewart, Tim Holtz

3. St. Joseph's (St. Thomas)
TP: Andrew Margetts (Lambton), Mark Thomas (Queen's), Andrew Conroy, Mike Ambrose, Mike Luyks

4. Timmins
TP: Marcus Verdu (Dalhousie), Paul Soucy (Sault/Algoma), Anthony Tegel (Humber), Cory Glaister (Algoma), Brent Sokoloski (St. Thomas), Jason Trinier (Algoma)


2003

1. Mother Teresa (Toronto)
TP: 6'7" Jemino Sobers (Central Connecticut State), Jerome Stephenson (Centennial), Jadwey Hemmings (Humber), Yusuf Wong Chong (Sault), Justin Dennis (Panola JuCo/Cal-State Bakersfield/Montana State-Northern), Obinna Nwogu

2. Louis Riel (Ottawa)
TP: 6’5” Leonel Saintil (Memorial/Acadia), Alex Ethier (Ottawa), 6’7” Dax Dessureault (Ottawa), Abdou Aden, JP Michel, 6’5” Mohamed Daud

3. Ernestown (Odessa)
TP: 6'7" Aaron Doornekamp (Carleton), Donnie Gibson (Ottawa), Paul Paudyn, Alan Olner, Dave Snyder, Eric Chomitz

4. Hillcrest (Thunder Bay)
TP: Steve Zapior (Lakehead), Matt Kirychuk (Acadia), 6'7" Chris Vanderwees, Ben Cutress


2004

1. Ernestown (Odessa)
TP: 6'7" Aaron Doornekamp (Carleton), Donnie Gibson (Ottawa), Eric Chomitz, Paul Jones, Mike Hamilton

2. Vaughan Road (Toronto)
TP: Alex Johnson (Cal State-Bakersfield/North Carolina State), Ashly July (Humber), O'Neil Mangal (Prep/North Platte JuCo/Faulkner), Robbie Oppedisano, Gary Thompson

3. Ascension of Our Lord (Mississauga)
TP: AJ Mandani (South Suburban JuCo/Missouri S&T), Shane Bryan, Anthony Green, Mats Moy

4. Jean Vanier (Toronto)
TP: 6'5" Oliver Prince (Prep/LeMoyne Owen/Monroe JuCo/Florida A&M/D'Youville), Daniel Smith (Prep), Daniel Fuller (Kwantlen/Centennial), Negus Briggs, Kyle Reid, Tyrone Grey


2005

1. Nicholson (Belleville)
TP: Luke Chapman (Carleton), Ryan Barbeau (Western), 6'7" Aaron Chapman (Carleton), Danny Boyle, Dustin Widger (RMC), Nick DiTomaso

2. Central Commerce (Toronto)
TP: Steve Jones (MSU-Bottineau JuCo/Acadia), Danyel Wright (George Brown), Omar Omar (Prep/Guelph), Richard Campbell (George Brown), Bogoreh Bogoreh, Nicholas Thomas

3. John McGregor (Chatham)
TP: Matt Handsor (Windsor), Jesse Brown, Ryan Cattrysse, Julian Shadd (Prep/Fanshawe), Adin List, Shannen Hamilton

4. St. Joan of Arc (Barrie)
TP: 6'5" Sebastian Kasiuk (Guelph/Lakehead), JP Amaral (Georgian), Phil Pesek (Laurier/Guelph/Cambrian), Kamil Pawlowski (Algonquin), Christian Lucas (Georgian), Jesse Amaral (Georgian)


2006

1. Nicholson (Belleville)
TP: Ryan Barbeau (Western), 6'8" Aaron Chapman (Carleton), Tim Boyle (Queen's), Dustin Widger (RMC), Nick DiTomaso

2. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: 6'5" Tshing Kasamba (Chicago State/Brock), 6'5" Justin Golob (Laurier), 6'5" Alex Shah (Niagara), Korey Prescod, Matt Skubel

3. Runnymede (Toronto)
TP: Tramar Sutherland (South Plains JuCo/Arkansas-Little Rock), Galen Enlow (Dalhousie), 6'5" Ross Smith, Emmanuel Obuobi (Seneca)

4. Woodbridge
TP: Jeremy Alleyne (Humber), Ben Haile (Guelph), Ebe Haile (Guelph), Keron Alleyne


2007

1. Nicholson (Belleville)
TP: Ryan Barbeau (Western), 6'8" Aaron Chapman (Carleton), Tim Boyle (Queen's), Alex McKinnon, Tim Helferty (Loyalist)

2. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: 6'5" Tshing Kasamba (Chicago State/Brock), 6'5" Alex Shah (Niagara College), Paddy McIlhone, Korey Prescod, Danny Haynes, Matt Skubel, Faisal Ali

3. Runnymede (Toronto)
TP: Tramar Sutherland (South Plains JuCo/Arkansas-Little Rock), Galen Enlow (Dalhousie), 6'5" Ross Smith, Tafarie Wilmot, Jameel Campbell, Denham Buchanan (Prep/Murray State JuCo/Waterloo/Brandon)

4. Parkside (Hamilton)
TP: Jordan Johnson (Brock), 6'5" Andrew Cicuttini (Brock/Mohawk), Jordan Tew (McMaster), Kyle Sutherland, Chad MacQueen


2008

1. AY Jackson (Ottawa)
TP: Anthony Hinds (Algonquin), 6'6" Denis Dervisevic (Algonquin), Jordan Erskine, 6'7" Ryan Heffernan, Sean McCarthy, Patrick McCarthy

2. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: 6'5" Tshing Kasamba (Chicago State/Brock), 6'5" Alex Shah (Niagara College), Danny Haynes, Matt Skubel, Jean-Marc Geronimo

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
TP: 6'5" Ryan Thomson (Lakehead), Trevor Williams (Mohawk/Sheridan), Kyle Enright (Laurier), Jonathan Silver (Brock), Matt Blaha (Laurier), Charlie Alexander

4. Sir Robert Borden (Toronto)
TP: Ajahmo Clarke (St. Lawrence/Durham/George Brown), Ben Kazzazi (St. Lawrence), Dane Solomon, Anthony Lyle-Wade, Marlon Brown


2009

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
TP: 6'6" Ryan Thomson (Lakehead), Kyle Enright (Laurier), 6'5" Charlie Drouin (Prep/Western), Matt Blaha (Laurier), Evan St. Hilaire (Fleming), Will Coulthard (Laurier)

2. Westminster (London)
TP: 6'10" Dejan Kravic (York/Texas Tech), Osman Omar (Laurier), LaCal Sanders, Moe Elhalabhi, Tarik Omar (Fanshawe), Steve Keith

3. Parkside (Hamilton)
TP: 6'6" Andrew Cicuttini (Brock/Mohawk), Kyle Giedraitis (McMaster), Quinn Henderson (Western), 6'5" Jeff Hunt (Mohawk), Ty Patterson

4. Timmins
TP: Andrew Vincent (Western), Eric Ducharme (Laurentian/St. Clair), 6'5" Peter Gotz, Nate Emond (Cambrian), 6'6" Byron Wabano (Durham/Cambrian), Alex Belanger


2010

1. Parkside (Hamilton)
TP: Kyle Giedraitis (McMaster), Quinn Henderson (Western), 6'5" Jeff Hunt (Mohawk), 6'5" Justin Johnson (Waterloo), Mark Vanduyvenvoorde

2. WF Herman (Windsor)
TP: Jordan Gauthier (Ryerson), Antoine Chandler (Eastern Michigan), Matt Barker (St. Clair), Antwan Ferguson, Arjen Colquhoun

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
TP: 6'6" Ryan Thomson (Lakehead), Kyle Enright (Laurier), 6'5" Charlie Drouin (Prep/Western), Matt Blaha (Laurier), Evan St. Hilaire (Fleming), Will Coulthard (Laurier)

4. Timmins
TP: Andrew Vincent (Western), Eric Ducharme (Laurentian/St. Clair), Nate Emond (Cambrian), 6'6" Byron Wabano (Durham/Cambrian), Brandon Blais (Durham), Dave Bracken


2011

1. Smiths Falls
TP: Vince Dufort (McGill), Curtis Onion (Loyalist), Cal Henderson (Loyalist), Brendan Judd (Sault), Dischaine Thompson

2. St. Christopher's (Sarnia)
TP: Joe Rocca (McMaster/Carleton), Eric McDonald (Guelph/Western), 6'5" Martin Popiel (Guelph), Joe DeCarolis, Zac Lippiatt (Lambton), Mike Rocca (Windsor)

3. Richview (Toronto)
TP: Patrick Street (Queen's), 6'6" T'Jani Rutty (York), Chevon Brown (Prep/ASA JuCo), Michael Miclea, Jamal Franklin, [Scott Morrison]

4. St. Basil's (Sault Ste. Marie)
TP: Matt Bertolissi (Dalhousie), Sam Campana, Cole Bertolissi, Mario Bruni (Algoma), Nick Palazzi (Algoma), Mitch Mazzuca (Lake Superior State/Laurentian)


2012

1. Vaughan Road (Toronto)
TP: Johneil Simpson (Brock), Brandon John (Brock), Alex Dawkins, Andre Harriot, Rakim McFarlane, Miroslav Grkovic

2. ACMT (Hamilton)
TP: Hamid Nessek (McMaster), 6'5" Jean-Victor Mukama (Ryerson), Emmanuel Mukuna (George Brown), Steven Musungayi, Levi Mukuna (Niagara College)

3. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: Pat Pilato (Victoria), Connor Dick, Cole Cheropita, Thomas Lalande, Adam Vassalo, Michael Pavela, [Mitchell Plata]

4. Bishop Marrocco-Thomas Merton (Toronto)
TP: Jonathan Layne (Bismarck State JuCo), Kahleel Walker, Ricardo Aureliyo (Seneca), Yannick Kabongo, Hezron Bartholomew


2013

1. Mother Teresa (Toronto)
TP: Emeron Rodgers (Humber), Vernol "Junior" Davis (Humber), Rashaun Bennett (Durham), Colis Benjamin, John Hannant-Minchel, Jalen King (Humber), Jermaine Atkins (George Brown)

2. ACMT (Hamilton)
TP: [Hamid Nessek (McMaster)], 6'6" Jean-Victor Mukama (Ryerson), Levi Mukuna (Niagara College), Emmanuel Mukuna (George Brown), Junior Moaku (Prep/Iowa Central JuCo/Cape Breton), Gaddiel Kienansatuko, Nick Sahlollbey

3. Bishop Macdonell (Guelph)
TP: Mitchell Wood (Prep/Carleton), Jesse Kendall (UNB), Michael Ganson, Ben Morris, 6'5" Walt Olson, Adam MacEachern, Owen Brombal, Sean Young

4. St. Basil's (Sault Ste. Marie)
TP: Mitch Mazzuca (Lake Superior State/Laurentian), Cole Bertolissi, Joey Bruni (Sault), 6'5" Darcy Botterill, Jacob Creeden, Justin Bertolissi


2014

1. Ascension of Our Lord (Mississauga)
TP: Theodore Thomas (Laurentian), Michael Kayeye (Prep/Humber/Holland), 6'7" Christian Williams (Sheridan/Sheridan JuCo/Holland), Ebuka Abulu, D'shawn Tyrell (Prep/ASA JuCo)

2. St. Andrew's (Aurora)
TP: Daniel Cummings (Prep/Tennessee State), Tyler Plummer (Prep), Quinton Gray (Prep/Missouri State-West Plains JuCo), Jonathan Femi-Cole, Jordan Carter, Blair Xu (Prep)

3. Merivale (Ottawa)
TP: Shymar Brewster (Casper JuCo/Algonquin), Kevin Metelus (Algonquin), 6'6" Sam Wilson (Algonquin), Umed Hyderi (Algonquin), Marwan Saeed, Shadra Su, 6'5" Salih Mohamed (Prep), Youness Demnati, Jermaine McTavish

4: St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: Abu Kigab (Prep), 6'7" Lucas Olsthoorn (Prep), Cele Kasamba, Adam Vassallo, Cullan Voelkner


2015

1. St. Francis (St. Catharines)
TP: 6'5" Abu Kigab (Prep), 6'8" Lucas Olsthoorn (Prep), Cele Kasamba, Aidan Hinds, Dan Galante, Cullan Voelkner, Keegan Gallant

2. Crescent (Toronto)
TP: Simon Mikre (Laurier), Vasilije Vukmanovic (Prep), Ryley Henderson, Michael Palma, Aidan Potts

3. Merivale (Ottawa)
TP: Kevin Metelus (Algonquin), Umed Hyderi (Algonquin), Ali Sow, Marwan Saeed, Pu Plet Su, Mohammed Abdullahi

4. Korah (Sault Ste. Marie)
TP: Sam Ivey (Laurentian), 6'11" Jonah Fogg (Bishop's), Tevon Williams, Anthony Ivey (Sault), Nick Nicoletta, Liam Brechin


2016

1. Bishop Macdonnel (Guelph)
TP: Chris Poloniato (Windsor), Lukas Wood (Windsor), Jake Chaput (Guelph), Evan Hosker, Jack Olson

2. Ashbury (Ottawa)
TP: 6'5" Noah Kirkwood, Lloyd Pandi, 6'8" Owen Boisvert, Nic Tuli, Jack MacMillan

3. John Paul II (London)
TP: Vince Carriere (Prep), 6'5" Mason Middaugh (Prep), Ammar Hassan (York), Jake Price (Fanshawe), Mondo Koko (Windsor)

4. Crescent (Toronto)
TP: Vasilije Vukmanovic (Prep), Michael Palma, Stewart Kirkconnell, Ryan Pinkney, Will Coburn, Chris Kaputo, Deen Choudhury, [6'5" Joshua Hemmings (Prep)]


2017

1. Ashbury (Ottawa)
TP: 6'6" Noah Kirkwood, Lloyd Pandi, 6'9" Owen Boisvert, 6'5" Lucas Brunnenkant, Liam Niznick

2. Thornlea (Thornhill)
TP: Cashius McNeilly, Jonathan Kitenge, 6'5" Daimar Dyall-Richards, 6'5" Ben Li, 6'6" Abilash Surendran, Keean Tate, Tosh Robertson

3. Kennedy (Windsor)
TP: Ali Mansour, Marquis Lara-Caston, 6'6" Glynn Willis-Paris, Matthew James, Ler Lar Hay, Hercules Sainternie, DJ Simonato, 6'8" Patrick Moses

4. Frontenac (Kingston)
TP: 6'5" Brennan Laidman, Connor Vreeken, Brendan Steele, Kevin Toussaint, Evan Desarmia