Home | About Us | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
Part 4: U17 National Team History
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Under-17 Team History
Under-17 Team History
Much discussion has taken place over the explosion of young basketball talent in Canada and the annual anticipation over our youth National Teams. However, there hasn’t been a historical reference to all those that put Red & White jerseys on to represent our country with pride. In the fourth of a four-part series, HoopStars Canada will give thanks to members of every youth National team in our history.

All Under-17 teams, beginning in 2010, are featured in this fourth and final instalment. Each team competed in the FIBA World Championships.

Rosters will feature approximate heights, home province with graduating high school/prep program, and post-secondary playing careers.

Please send any additions or corrections to barryjhayes@hotmail.com.










2010 
Host: Germany
Result: 5-3, 3rd Place out of 12
Roster:
Kevin Pangos 6'1", Ontario/Dr. John Denison '11 - Gonzaga
Junior Lomomba 6'4", Quebec/Madison Memorial '12 - Cleveland State/Providence/Western Kentucky
Dyshawn Pierre 6'6", Ontario/Anderson '12 - Dayton
Anthony Bennett 6'7", Ontario/Findlay Prep '12 - UNLV
Andrew Wiggins 6'6", Ontario/Huntington Prep '13 - Kansas
Negus Webster-Chan 6'7", Ontario/Huntington Prep '12 - Missouri/Hawaii
Olivier Hanlan 6'4", Quebec/New Hampton '12 - Boston College
Duane Notice 6'2", Ontario/St. Thomas More Prep '13 - South Carolina
David Wagner 6'9", British Columbia/South Kamloops '11 - UBC
Richard Peters 6'10", Ontario/Westwind Academy '12 - Tallahassee JuCo/Albany/Cal State-Fullerton
Joe DeCiman 6'5", Saskatchewan/Dr. Martin LeBoldus '12 - Colorado State
Matt Willms 6'10", Ontario/Findlay Prep '12 - UTEP

Results:
68-69 Germany
76-68 Australia
79-72 Spain
95-74 Korea
70-75 Poland
102-96 China (Quarterfinals)
83-103 USA (Semifinals)
83-81 Lithuania (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012
Host: Lithuania
Result: 5-3, 5th Place out of 12
Roster:
Kevin Zabo 6'1", Quebec/Brewster '14 - San Diego State/Indian Hills JuCo/Kent State
Marial Shayok 6'5", Ontario/Blair '14 - Virginia/Iowa State
Justin Jackson 6'6", Ontario/Hill Academy '16 - Maryland
Tyrell Bellot-Green 6'6", Ontario/St. Benedict's Prep '13 - Hill JuCo/UNLV
Patrick Steeves 6'7", Quebec/Hotchkiss '12 - Harvard/George Washington
Malcolm Duvivier 6'1", Ontario/St. Michael's '13 - Oregon State/Akron
Tanveer Bhullar 7'2", Ontario/Father Henry Carr '13 - New Mexico State/Missouri State
Jordan Robinson 6'7", Ontario/Quality Education Prep '13 - Duquesne
Anthony Pate 6'3", Ontario/New Hampton '14 - Carleton
Jake Babic 6'5", Ontario/Kiski Prep '14 - Appalachian State
Chris Egi 6'8", Ontario/Montverde '14 - Harvard
Chris McComber 6'7", Ontario/John McCrae '13 - Columbia

Results:
69-63 Lithuania
53-66 Croatia
80-76 Argentina
62-83 Spain
82-61 Korea
59-113 USA (Quarterfinals)
68-64 China
84-79 Argentina

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2014
Host: United Arab Emirates
Result: 4-3, 6th Place out of 16
Roster:
Jamal Murray 6'4", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '15 - Kentucky
Eddie Ekiyor 6'8", Ontario/New Hampton '15 - Carleton
Marquell Fraser 6'4", Ontario/Hill Academy '16 - VCU/Midland JuCo
Howard Washington 6'2", New York/Athlete Institute Prep '17 - Syracuse
Jerome Desrosiers 6'6", Quebec/Northfield-Mount Hermon '17 - Princeton
Koby McEwen 6'4", Ontario/Wasatch '16 - Utah State
Kalif Young 6'8", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '16 - Providence
Marcus Ottey 6'1", Ontario/SPIRE Institute '16 - Illinois-Chicago
Brandon Cyrus 6'4", Ontario/La Lumiere '16 - DePaul
Daniel Cummings 6'5", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '16 - Tennessee State
Nikola Djogo 6'6", Ontario/Athlete Institute Prep '16 - Notre Dame
Nelson Kaputo 6'1", Ontario/St. Michael's '15 - St. Bonaventure

Results:
66-76 France
96-52 Japan
85-74 Australia
106-59 Angola (Round of 16)
64-71 Serbia (Quarterfinals)
92-81 China
63-65 Puerto Rico

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016
Host: Spain
Result: 6-1, 5th Place out of 16
Roster:
RJ Barrett 6'6", Ontario/Montverde '19
Ignas Brazdeikis 6'7", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '18
Danilo Djuricic 6'7", Ontario/St. Michael's '17 - Harvard
Simi Shittu 6'9", Ontario/Vermont Academy '18
Emmanuel Akot 6'6", Manitoba/Wasatch '17 - Arizona
Andrew Nembhard 6'2", Ontario/Montverde '19
Stefan Smith 6'0", Ontario/Bill Crothers '17 - Vermont
Noah Kirkwood 6'6", Ontario/Northfield-Mount Hermon '18
Quincy Guerrier 6'6", Quebec/Thetford '19
Grant Shephard 6'10", British Columbia/Montverde '17 - UBC
Daniel Sackey 5'9", Manitoba/22 Feet Academy '18
Jaden Bediako 6'10", Ontario/Ridley '19

Results:
81-78 Australia
92-68 Finland
105-54 China
79-52 Dominican Republic (Round of 16)
74-80 Turkey (Quarterfinals)
96-58 Australia
99-68 France