Home | About Us | News | Contact Us | Links | Search
Part 3: U16 National Team History
By: Barry Hayes
Updated:
Under-16 Team History
Under-16 Team History
Much discussion has taken place over the explosion of young basketball talent in Canada and the annual anticipation over our youth National Teams. However, there hasn’t been a historical reference to all those that put Red & White jerseys on to represent our country with pride. In the third of a four-part series, HoopStars Canada will give thanks to members of every youth National team in our history.

All Under-16 teams, beginning in 2009, are featured in this third instalment. Each team competed in the FIBA Americas Championship.

Rosters will feature approximate heights, home province with graduating high school/prep program, and post-secondary playing careers.

Please send any additions or corrections to barryjhayes@hotmail.com.










2009
Host: Argentina
Result: 3-2, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Kevin Pangos 6'0", Ontario/Dr. John Denison '11 - Gonzaga
Anthony Bennett 6'5", Ontario/Findlay Prep '12 - UNLV
Duane Notice 6'2", Ontario/St. Thomas More Prep '13 - South Carolina
Jonathan Alexander 6'6", Ontario/Our Savior New American '12 - Tyler JuCo/Manitoba
Nik Stauskas 6'4", Ontario/St. Mark's '12 - Michigan
Nick Lewis 6'1", Ontario/Our Savior New American '12
David Wagner 6'9", British Columbia/South Kamloops '11 - UBC
Joe DeCiman 6'3", Saskatchewan/Dr. Martin LeBoldus '12 - Colorado State
Fergus Duke 6'3", Nova Scotia/HUN School of Princeton '13 - Bentley
Ryan Evans 6'10", Ontario/Earl of March '12 - Ottawa
Brin Taylor 6'4", Alberta/Centre High '12 - Victoria
Negus Webster-Chan 6'6", Ontario/Huntington Prep '12 - Missouri/Hawaii

Results:
90-44 Mexico
88-69 Bahamas
81-87 Argentina
78-126 USA (Semifinals)
106-81 Venezuela (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011
Host: Mexico
Result: 3-2, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Kevin Zabo 6'1", Quebec/Brewster '14 - San Diego State/Indian Hills JuCo/Kent State
Marial Shayok 6'5", Ontario/Blair '14 - Virginia/Iowa State
Patrick Steeves 6'7", Quebec/Hotchkiss '12 - Harvard/George Washington
Malcolm Duvivier 6'1", Ontario/St. Michael's '13 - Oregon State/Akron
Tyrell Bellot-Green 6'6", Ontario/St. Benedict's Prep '13 - Hill JuCo/UNLV
Chris McComber 6'7", Ontario/John McCrae '13 - Columbia
Chris Egi 6'8", Ontario/Montverde '14 - Harvard
Anthony Pate 6'3", Ontario/New Hampton '14 - Carleton
Jordan Robinson 6'7", Ontario/Quality Education Prep '13 - Duquesne
Miroslav Jaksic 6'9", Ontario/Walled Lake Western '13 - Grand Canyon/Toronto/Oklahoma Christian
Brody Clarke 6'7", Ontario/Oakwood '14 - Alberta
Noah Daoust 6'7", Quebec/Hotchkiss '14 - McGill

Results:
96-51 Chile
86-90 Puerto Rico
88-56 Mexico
70-113 USA (Semifinals)
86-65 Puerto Rico (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013
Host: Uruguay
Result: 4-1, 3rd Place out of 8
Roster:
Jamal Murray 6'3", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '15 - Kentucky
Koby McEwen 6'2", Ontario/Wasatch '16 - Utah State
Justin Jackson 6'6", Ontario/Hill Academy '16 - Maryland
Malick Turenne 6'5", Quebec/22 Feet Academy '15 - Ottawa
Eddie Ekiyor 6'8", Ontario/New Hampton '15 - Carleton
Brandon Cyrus 6'4", Ontario/La Lumiere '16 - DePaul
Jerome Desrosiers 6'6", Quebec/Northfield-Mount Hermon '17 - Princeton
Nolan Narain 6'9", Ontario/La Lumiere '15 - San Diego State
Tyrell Leotaud 6'5", Ontario/Athlete Institute Prep '16 - UNB
Marcus Ottey 6'1", Ontario/SPIRE Institute '16 - Illinois-Chicago
Kevin Hamlet 6'6", Ontario/First Love Christian '16 - Polk State JuCo
Kalif Young 6'7", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '16 - Providence

Results:
76-63 Puerto Rico
87-40 Chile
75-53 Uruguay
64-65 Argentina (Semifinals)
62-50 Puerto Rico (Bronze)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015
Host: Argentina
Result: 4-1, 2nd Place out of 8
Roster:
RJ Barrett 6'5", Ontario/Montverde '19
Simi Shittu 6'9", Ontario/Vermont Academy '18
Danilo Djuricic 6'7", Ontario/St. Michael's '17 - Harvard
Noah Kirkwood 6'5", Ontario/Northfield-Mount Hermon '18
Ignas Brazdeikis 6'6", Ontario/Orangeville Prep '18
Andrew Nembhard 6'2", Ontario/Montverde '19
Marcus Carr 6'1", Ontario/Montverde '17 - Pittsburgh
Jonathan Kabongo 6'4", Ontario/Huntington Prep '18
Liam Courtney 6'10", Ontario/The Rise Centre Academy '18
Jaelin Llewellyn 6'1", Ontario/Episcopal '18
Grant Shephard 6'9", British Columbia/Montverde '17 - UBC
Jaden Bediako 6'8", Ontario/Ridley '19

Results:
84-55 Venezuela
101-64 Mexico
76-62 Argentina
95-49 Dominican Republic (Semifinals)
60-77 USA (Gold)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017
Host: Argentina
Result: 4-1, 2nd Place out of 8
Roster:
Cashius McNeilly 6'4", Ontario/Thornlea
Shemar Rathan-Mayes 5'8", Ontario/Orangeville Prep
Luka Sakota 6'4", Ontario/King's Christian
Jefferson Koulibaly 6'3", Quebec/Our Savior New American
Taryn Todd 6'1", Ontario/Vaughan
Ben Krikke 6'7", Alberta/Jasper Place
Paris Shand 6'6", Ontario/Bill Crothers
Malachi Ndur 6'6", Ontario/Southwest Furfaro
Charles Bediako 6'9", Ontario/St. Marcellinus
Alex Nwagha 6'7", Ontario/King's Christian
Matteus Case 6'0", Ontario/Pine Ridge
Victor Radocaj 6'7", British Columbia/McMath

Results:
75-61 Argentina
79-71 Paraguay
80-43 Venezuela
81-66 Puerto Rico (Semifinals)
60-111 USA (Gold)